English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
binding agreement [correct]
CONT: Although there may be differences between "arrangements" and "contracts", I believe that you either have a meaningful, binding agreement between parties that means something to them or you do not. If the evidence does not support the existence of a legally binding agreement, then ultimately it is going to be on a collision course with the limited-recourse debt rules.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
convention obligatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: convention obligatoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).