English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution)
biopile [correct]; biomound [correct]; biocell [correct]; bioheap [correct]
CONT: Biopiles, also known as biocells, bioheaps [and] biomounds ... are used to reduce concentrations of petroleum constituents in excavated soils through the use of biodegradation. This technology involves heaping contaminated soils into piles (or "cells") and stimulating aerobic microbial activity within the soils through the aeration and/or addition of minerals, nutrients, and moisture. The enhanced microbial activity results in degradation of adsorbed petroleum-product constituents through microbial respiration.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol)
biotertre [correct, masculine noun]; biopile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Andain de terre ou de déchet réalisé après excavation et criblage.
CONT: Un biotertre peut être équipé par des drains d'aération ou encore être arrosé par une solution nutritive afin d'optimiser les conditions de croissance et de fonctionnement des microorganismes.