English (Anti-pollution Measures; Climate Change)
bioenergy with carbon capture and storage [correct]; BECCS [correct]; bio-energy with carbon capture and storage [correct]; BECCS [correct]; BECCS
CONT: Replacing coal with renewable energy, and significantly cutting oil and natural gas, would still leave gigatons of excess carbon in the atmosphere. BECCS could remove it, computer models suggested, if several million square kilometers—an area the size of India—were devoted to energy crops.
French (Mesures antipollution; Changements climatiques)
bioénergie associée au captage et stockage du carbone [correct, feminine noun]; BECCS [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Cambio climático)
bioenergía con captura y almacenamiento de carbono [correct, feminine noun]; BECCS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mejor conocida como BECCS, la bioenergía con captura y almacenamiento de carbono consiste esencialmente en el cultivo de productos bioenergéticos (biomasa) y luego quemarlos en las centrales eléctricas para generar energía, mientras se captura el dióxido emitido en el proceso.