English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
bioassay [correct, standardized]; biotesting [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique for evaluating the biological effect, either qualitatively or quantitatively, of various substances in water by means of changes in a specified biological activity.
OBS: bioassay; biotesting: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
bioessai [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai biologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique d'évaluation de l'effet biologique qualitatif ou quantitatif de différentes substances contenues dans l'eau par l'observation des modifications d'une activité biologique définie.
OBS: bioessai; essai biologique : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
bioensayo [correct, masculine noun]; ensayo biológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de evaluación del efecto biológico, cualitativa o cuantitativamente, de diferentes sustancias contenidas en el agua, por la observación de los cambios de una actividad biológica específica.