English (Clinical Psychology; Human Behaviour; Non-Surgical Treatment)
biofeedback [correct, see observation]
DEF: A therapeutic technique that helps clients develop the ability to control certain physiological processes.
CONT: When people are treated with biofeedback, they are attached by surface electrodes to equipment that is linked to a computer that transforms and records physiological responses. These monitored physiological processes can include skin conductance, respiration, heart rate, heart rate variability, skin temperature, brainwave activity, and muscle tension. The biofeedback equipment conveys physiological responses as visual or auditory signals that the individual can observe on a computer monitor. ... With practice, individuals learn to control and change their physiological responses by learning to manipulate the auditory or visual signals by their own efforts.
OBS: biofeedback: term approved by Entraide Traduction Santé.
French (Psychologie clinique; Comportement humain; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
rétroaction biologique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; bio-feed-back [masculine noun]
CONT: Le traitement par rétroaction biologique consiste essentiellement à entraîner le patient à contrôler une réponse ou une réaction physiologique.
OBS: rétroaction biologique : terme entériné par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Comportamiento humano; Tratamiento sin cirugía)
biorretroalimentación [correct, feminine noun]; retroacción biológica [correct, feminine noun]; biofeedback [masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso en que el paciente contribuye a modificar o influenciar la función corporal utilizando estímulos retroactivos de la instrumentación.