English (Paleontology; Zoology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
bioherm [correct]
DEF: A reef or mound built up by sedentary organisms (as corals, algae, oysters, etc.) and enclosed by rock of different origin.
CONT: Arsenic Bank is a Holocene bioherm located 9 km north-northwest of Long Key in Florida Bay (ENP). ... Surficial sediment was analyzed for ... biotic communities. The bank is composed of alternating beds of coarse coral, algal, and molluscan debris covered by a thick carpet of Thalassia, Porities, Halimeda, and sponges ...
OBS: Buried bioherms, which were formed in the geologic past, sometimes yield petroleum.
French (Paléontologie; Zoologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bioherme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse rocheuse de type récifal construite par des organismes vivants : madréporaires, hermelles.
OBS: [Ce] récif en forme de coupole, de mamelon, de champignon, [est] totalement privé de stratification au moins dans la partie centrale et [...] est inclus dans des roches de caractère différent.
OBS: Exemple : Le banc des Hermelles dans la baie du Mont-Saint-Michel.
Spanish (Paleontología; Zoología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
biohermo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona principal de un arrecife-barrera, donde los organismos que lo integran están en posición de vida.