English (Petrochemistry; Biomass Energy; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
biohydrocarbon; biomass hydrocarbon
CONT: Soybean oil is an excellent source of naturally-occurring hydrocarbons which are biologically degradable (biohydrocarbons). While these biohydrocarbons have been used to replace petroleum-derived fuels and lubricants, they are too small to be effective plastics.
CONT: Synthesis of Novel Biohydrocarbon-Carbohydrate Products from Soybean Lipids. ... Much of our contemporary lifestyle is dependent upon products derived from petroleum and petrochemical intermediates. ... today's concerns ... have initiated searches for alternative sources of raw materials. This project proposes to synthesize small molecular weight products and chemical intermediates from soybean lipids and carbohydrates/polyalcohols. Such materials ... can fulfill applications such as surfactants, molecular chelation agents, hydraulic fluids, lubricants, waxes, adhesives, dielectric fluids, crystallization inhibitors, etc. Such materials may also be biologically active, providing environmentally compatible alternatives to petrochemically-derived products.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Énergie de la biomasse; Éléments et composés chimiques)
biohydrocarbure [masculine noun]
OBS: biohydrocarbure : Ce terme est défini comme un «hydrocarbure produit à partir du traitement de la biomasse végétale» dans la revue «Science et Avenir», 1977, n° 368, p. 966. À la lumière des lectures faites sur le sujet, cependant, nous pensons qu'il pourrait s'agir d'un hydrocarbure qui, parce que biodégradable, peut être transformé en biomasse. Il est à noter que l'on peut tirer de l'énergie de la biomasse. Voir aussi «énergie verte», «énergie tirée de la biomasse» (en anglais : «biomass energy») dans TERMIUM, de même que la justification qui suit.
OBS: L'entreprise Ecosoil, située à St-John's, Terre-Neuve, offre à ses clients une méthode intégrée de décontamination. [...] Le but visé par ce procédé est la transformation des hydrocarbures pétroliers présents dans le sol en biomasse ainsi que des composantes inoffensives produites par les métabolismes microbiens, tels que le gaz carbonique, l'eau et les sels inorganiques.
Spanish (Petroquímica; Energía de la biomasa; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
biohidrocarburo [masculine noun]