English (Evolution (Biology))
biohistory [correct]; biological history [correct]
CONT: The geneticist speaks of "history" in much the way Boas speaks of "evolution". We have then, the biohistory of man, as well as his cultural history ...
OBS: The study of man's biological history means precisely the same thing as the study of human evolution, and it does not carry the suggestion of inevitable trend or progress toward some desired goal.
French (Évolution (Biologie))
biohistoire [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Histoire de l'espèce humaine liée à son évolution biologique.
CONT: Car on y voit s'y formuler en toute clarté les questions d'une "bio-histoire" qui ne serait plus l'histoire unitaire et méthodologique de l'espèce humaine à travers le temps et une "bio-politique" qui ne serait plus celle des partages, des conservations et des hiérarchies mais celle de la communication et du polymorphisme. (MONDE, 1976, 10, 17/18, page 5).
OBS: Préférer la graphie en un mot, sans trait d'union.