English (Molecular Biology; Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
bioluminescence [correct]
DEF: Emission of light as a consequence of the cellular oxidation of some substrate (luciferins) in the presence of an enzyme (luciferases). It is present in bacteria, fungi, protozoa, and species belonging to 40 different orders of animals.
CONT: Bioluminescence results from a chemical reaction (chemiluminescence) in which the conversion of chemical energy to radiant energy is direct and virtually 100 percent efficient; i.e., very little heat is given off in the process. For this reason the emission is called cold light, or luminescence.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
bioluminescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production de lumière par certains organismes vivants par l'intermédiaire d'une réaction d'oxydoréduction mettant en jeu un substrat (une luciférine) et une enzyme (une luciférase) en présence d'oxygène.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
bioluminescencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de emisión de energía luminosa de los seres vivos o sustancias derivadas de ellos.