English (Statistical Surveys; Ecology (General); Ecosystems; Marine Biology)
biomass size spectrum [correct]; biomass-size spectrum [correct]
CONT: ... the biomass size spectrum was introduced by aquatic ecologists ... They noticed that the summed biomass concentration of individual aquatic organisms was roughly constant across equal logarithmic intervals of body size from bacteria to the largest predators. These observations formed the basis for a theory of aquatic ecosystems, based on the body size of individual organisms, that revealed new insights into constraints on the structure of biological communities.
OBS: biomass size spectra: plural.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes; Biologie marine)
spectre de taille de la biomasse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Des écologistes aquatiques ont introduit] la théorie du spectre de taille de la biomasse [...] Ces derniers avaient remarqué que la somme des concentrations de biomasse d'organismes aquatiques individuels était généralement constante pour des intervalles logarithmiques égaux de tailles du corps, des bactéries jusqu'aux plus grands prédateurs. Ces observations constituaient le fondement d'une théorie des écosystèmes aquatiques reposant sur la taille du corps des organismes individuels, qui mettait en lumière des facteurs agissant sur la structure des communautés biologiques.