English (Centesis and Samplings; Reproduction (Medicine))
testicular biopsy [correct]; testes biopsy
OBS: Biopsy examination of the testis if of use in diagnosis of tubular disease, in assessing processes of sperm maturation, and in distinguishing azoospermia resulting from obstruction to the passage of sperm from azoospermia of other causes.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Reproduction (Médecine))
biopsie testiculaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La biopsie, qui doit être pratiquée au ciseau, sous anesthésie, en milieu hospitalier, a naguère été largement utilisée à titre diagnostique dans les azoospermies et à titre pronostique dans les stérilités sécrétoires [...]
Spanish (Centesis y muestras; Reproducción (Medicina))
biopsia testicular [correct, feminine noun]; biopsia del testículo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extracción quirúrgica de tejido testicular para evaluar si las células son capaces de producir espermatozoides normales.
CONT: Biopsia testicular. Este procedimiento consiste en tomar una pequeña porción de tejido del testículo [...] El tejido se prepara luego cuidadosamente y se estudia para determinar el estado de la producción de espermatozoides y la presencia de células de Leydig normales. [...] es especialmente útil en algunos hombres con azoospermia [...]