English (Centesis and Samplings; The Heart)
endomyocardial biopsy [correct]; EMB [correct]
CONT: Endomyocardial biopsy (EMB) is widely used for surveillance of cardiac allograft rejection and for the diagnosis of unexplained ventricular dysfunction.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Cœur)
biopsie endomyocardique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La biopsie endomyocardique est utilisée depuis 1972 pour le dépistage précoce des rejets cardiaques après transplantation. Il s'agit de prélever, à l'aide d'une pince à biopsie (bioptome), plusieurs fragments de tissu musculaire cardiaque.