English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
para-aminodiphenyl [correct]; para-biphenylamine [correct]; xenylamine [correct]; p-aminodiphenyl; p-biphenylamine
DEF: C12H11N Leaflets with a melting point of 53 (degrees) C; readily soluble in hot water, alcohol, and chloroform; used in the detection of sulfates and also as a carcinogen in cancer research.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
p-biphénylamine [correct, feminine noun]; xénylamine [correct, feminine noun]; p-aminodiphényle [correct, masculine noun]; para-biphénylamine [feminine noun]; para-aminodiphényle [masculine noun]
DEF: Corps de f. C12H11N ou C6H5-C6H4-NH2 (en para); recherche des sulfates; carcinogène.