English (Bones and Joints; Animal Anatomy)
acoelous [correct, adjective]; platyan [correct]
CONT: Some [vertebral] centra have flat ends and are said to be ... acoelous. These centra withstand compression and limit motion ...
French (Os et articulations; Anatomie animale)
acoele [correct, adjective]; biplan [correct]
CONT: [Chez les Mammifères, le centre des vertèbres est] "acoele" [...]: Les deux faces sont parallèles [...]