English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
bipod [correct]
DEF: A machine-gun support [composed] of two pods forming an inversed V.
CONT: Bipods are designed to support the weight of the weapon's front portion and barrel, and provide significant stability against unwanted side-to-side movements (i.e. canting) while allowing free movements pivoting around the transverse axis (pitching).
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
bipied [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Support de mitrailleuse composé de deux pieds en forme de V renversé.
OBS: bipied : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
bípode [correct, masculine noun]