English (Codes (Software))
biquinary code [correct, standardized]
DEF: A notation in which each number n from 0 to 9 is represented by the pair of numerals a, b, where a is 0 or 1, b is 0, 1, 2, 3, or 4 so that the sum of 5a+b is equal to n.
OBS: Generally, a and b are represented in the binary system.
OBS: biquinary code: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
code biquinaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Notation suivant laquelle chaque nombre n de 0 à 9 est représenté par une paire de numéraux a, b, où a est 0 ou 1, b est 0, 1, 2, 3 ou 4 de sorte que la somme 5a+b égale n.
OBS: Généralement, chacun de ces deux numéraux est représenté en notation binaire.
OBS: code biquinaire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
código biquinario [correct, masculine noun]