English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
birdcaged wire [correct]; birdcaging [noun]; bird-caging; bird caging; bird cage
DEF: Wire rope whose strands have been distorted into the shape of a birdcage by a sudden release of a load during a hoisting operation.
CONT: A lang-lay rope that has not been properly seized may open up and produce a condition known as "bird-caging".
OBS: (Ottawa Public Library) See Handbook of Rigging, 3rd ed., McGraw-Hill 1975, p. 71.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
nid de fils brisés [masculine noun]; déformation en lanterne [feminine noun]; déformation en panier [feminine noun]; hernie [feminine noun]; cage d'oiseau [feminine noun]