English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Genetics; Pets)
Birman; French Birman cat; Sacred cat of Burma; Burmese; Burmese cat
CONT: the Birman, a breed only recently recognized in Britain, achieved almost instant popularity.
CONT: the overall impression of the ideal Burmese would be a cat of medium size and rich sable-brown colour, with the head rounder than in the Siamese.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Génétique; Animaux d'agrément)
birman [masculine noun]; chat de Birmanie [masculine noun]; chat birman [masculine noun]
CONT: le birman idéal, dont la beauté est maintenant édictée, est une bête robuste, possédant des pattes courtes assez épaisses.