English (Social Services and Social Work; Citizenship and Immigration)
biological parent [correct]; birth parent [correct]; natural parent [correct]
DEF: A parent who has conceived or sired rather than adopted a child and whose genes are therefore transmitted to the child.
CONT: At the end of the year, 270 adult adoptees, birth parents and former Crown Wards were awaiting response to their requests (for adoption disclosures.)
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Citoyenneté et immigration)
parent biologique [correct, masculine noun]; parent naturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À la fin de l'année, 270 personnes (adultes adoptés dans leur enfance, parents naturels et anciens pupilles de la Couronne) attendaient une réponse à leur demandes [de renseignements relatifs à l'adoption].
CONT: [...] Règle générale, les dossiers d'adoption sont confidentiels : les retrouvailles ne sont possibles que si l'adopté et le parent biologique acceptent tous deux de lever le secret [...]