English (International Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
jus sanguinis [correct]; law of the blood [correct]; law of blood [correct]; birth-right [correct]; bloodline connection [correct]
CONT: Two rules are used to determine citizenship by birth: (1) jus sanguinis ("law of the blood"); and (2) jus soli ("law of the soil"). Under jus sanguinis, children take their parents' nationality regardless of where they are born. For example, a child born to Italian parents in Britain is a citizen of Italy. On the other hand, the rule of jus soli says that children are citizens of the nations in which they are born, no matter what the parents' nationalities are. Thus a child born to Italian parents in Britain is also a citizen of Britain. Since most nations apply both of these rules, a person can become a citizen of two nations. This is called dual citizenship.
French (Droit international; Citoyenneté et immigration)
jus sanguinis [correct, masculine noun]; droit du sang [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De manière générale, le droit de la nationalité peut reposer sur deux fondements. Le premier, le jus sanguinis ou «droit du sang» consiste à tenir compte du lien de filiation avec un national pour accorder la nationalité. C'est un critère qu rend très visible la présence étrangère dans un pays, car il limite l'accès à la nationalité. Le second, le jus soli ou «droit du sol» ne retient qu'un lien territorial, seul le lieu de naissance étant pris en considération.