English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
bis(2-ethylhexyl) hexanedioate [correct]; bis(2-ethylhexyl) adipate [correct]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hexanedioate de bis(2-éthylhexyle) [correct, masculine noun]; adipate de bis(2-éthylhexyle) [correct, masculine noun]; adipate de di(2-éthylhexyle) [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: adipate de di(2-éthylhexyle) : forme incorrecte.