English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
bite [correct]
OBS: A surface characteristic of paper which causes it to accept ink, pencil or other impressions.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
nature de la surface [masculine noun]
OBS: Qualité d'un papier qui prend bien l'encre.