English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
bite [correct]; bite-sized knowledge [correct]
DEF: A unit of knowledge including pedagogical issues around which the architecture of a tutoring system is organized. Each bite is itself a miniature system focused on a specific piece of the subject matter. In addition to some domain knowledge, it includes: 1) knowledge about its conceptual relations to other bites, such as part/whole, class/subclass, or analogical relations; 2) knowledge about its curricular relations to other bites, such as pre- and postrequisites, so that it can trigger remedial actions; 3) indication about the student's mastery of its part of the subject matter (a miniature student model, which in conjunction with other bites forms a type of overlay); 4) the ability to diagnose the student's use and disuse of this knowledge by taking the blame for suboptimal actions; 5) the ability to generate problems that involve the use of this knowledge; 6) the ability to generate instructional interventions related to this knowledge.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
microconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité d'apprentissage EIAO qui contrôle soit la découverte de nouvelles connaissances par l'élève, soit ses aptitudes à la découverte scientifique. Les microconnaissances du module pédagogique peuvent constituer une sorte de méta-expertise.