English (Racquet Sports)
bite [correct, noun]
OBS: Other related (slang) terms: zing, sting, umph, mustard.
French (Sports de raquette)
mordant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La balle frappée à plat est rapide mais sans mordant; elle subit «passivement» la résistance de l'air, ce qui explique sa trajectoire quasi horizontale.