English (Finish Carpentry)
bite [correct, noun]
DEF: The depth of engagement with work-piece by each successive cutter (e.g. saw tooth, knife) or, for fixed-knife planers, hand planes and veneer slicers, the thickness removed from the work-piece with each stroke.
French (Menuiserie)
morsure [feminine noun]