English (Artificial Intelligence)
bite-sized architecture [correct]; bite-sized tutoring architecture [correct]
DEF: A representation in which knowledge is bundled in bite-sized units and accessed by several modules of the system (Bonar et al. 1986). The bites communicate with each other to exchange information about the next curriculum topic, or to evaluate and respond to the student's input.
OBS: The (bite-sized architecture) organizes tutoring functions around a decomposition of (domain expertise) into curriculum units reminiscent of WEST's issues. The prevalent paradigm for a number of prototypical systems under development at LRCD is to use these autonomous tutoring units called bites to guide the student's interaction with a microworld that illustrates the domain principles to be understood. The (bite-sized architecture) serves as a context for articulating principles of curriculum organization. This organization in turns supports an implementation of the concept of (steering testing), which combines diagnostic and didactic purposes into adaptive sequences of (heuristically generated tasks.)
French (Intelligence artificielle)
architecture tutorielle micromodulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Architecture didacticielle reconfigurable qui permet l'organisation des connaissances en micromodules conçus [en fonction de] buts pédagogiques.