English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Radiography (Medicine))
bite-wing film [correct]; interproximal film [correct]
DEF: an x-ray film for radiography of oral structures, with a protruding tab to be held between the upper and lower teeth.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Radiographie (Médecine))
film interproximal [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; film muni d'une languette de morsure [masculine noun]; film périapical à languette [masculine noun]; film périapexien à languette [masculine noun]; film à languette [masculine noun]
DEF: Film radiographique intra-oral possédant une ailette que le patient mord et permettant d'obtenir une image de couronnes antagonistes où les déformations sont réduites au minimum.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Radiografía (Medicina))
película con aleta de mordida [feminine noun]
CONT: Las películas con aletas de mordida posteriores son imprescindibles si se utiliza la técnica de bisección, para poder mostrar adecuadamente las lesiones interproximales de caries y para visibilizar el periodoncio