English (Radiography (Medicine); Dentistry)
bitewing radiograph [correct]; bitewing X-ray [correct]; interproximal radiograph [correct]; interproximal X-ray [correct]; bite-wing radiogram [obsolete]
CONT: Bitewing radiographs are a routine part of the dental exam. ... These radiographs are used specifically for caries detection but also assist in the evaluation of restorations, calculus detection, and assessment of the alveolar crestal bone, tooth eruption, occlusal relationships, and some pulpal pathology. Bitewing radiographs, also known as interproximal radiographs, are taken of the premolar/bicuspid area and the molar area.
OBS: Bitewing radiographs are taken with a variety of film holders. The film holder has a wing or tab for the patient to bite on to hold the film in position.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Dentisterie)
radiographie rétrocoronaire [correct, feminine noun]; radiographie interproximale [correct, feminine noun]; cliché rétrocoronaire [correct, masculine noun]; cliché interproximal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La radiographie interproximale (rétrocoronaire) montre les couronnes des dents supérieures et inférieures; elle permet de détecter les caries situées entre les dents postérieures (au fond de la bouche) et d'évaluer le niveau de l'os de support.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina); Odontología)
radiografía interproximal [correct, feminine noun]; radiografía de aleta mordida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La radiografía interproximal es una de las técnicas utilizadas en la radiografía intrabucal.