English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
binary digit rate [correct, officially approved]; bit rate [correct, standardized, officially approved]; bitrate [correct]
DEF: The number of binary digits transferred per second.
OBS: binary digit rate; bit rate: designations and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: bit rate: designation standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission and officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
PHR: audio bit rate, video bit rate
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
débit binaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Nombre d'éléments binaires transmis par seconde.
OBS: débit binaire : désignation et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI); désignation normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale et uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
PHR: débit binaire audio, débit binaire vidéo
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
velocidad binaria [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; velocidad de bit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; velocidad de bits [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad de transmisión de bit [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad de transferencia de bits [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de dígitos binarios (bits) que pasan por un punto dado en el sistema de transmisión por unidad de tiempo.
OBS: velocidad binaria; velocidad de bit: designaciones normalizadas por la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional (CEI).