English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
Bitter coil [correct, standardized]; Bitter solenoid; disc solenoid
DEF: A coil capable of setting up a high magnetic field ... [which] is made up of a stack of slotted copper disks interleaved with insulating material. Perforations run through the assembly to form lengthwise coolant passages.
OBS: Bitter coil: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
bobine de Bitter [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; solénoïde à disques [feminine noun]
DEF: Bobine capable de créer un champ magnétique intense, constituée par l'empilement de disques de cuivre rainurés séparés par des isolants et percés pour permettre le passage axial du fluide de refroidissement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Étant donné l'importance du courant circulant dans cette bobine, elle doit pouvoir résister à de fortes contraintes mécaniques et thermiques.
OBS: bobine de Bitter : terme normalisé par l'ISO.