English (Crop Protection)
bittering agent [correct]; bittering [correct]
CONT: Direct repellents repel through bad taste and often contain a bittering agent. Bittering agents work by sticking to the leaf surface of plants, making your plants taste bad.
French (Protection des végétaux)
agent d'amertume [correct, masculine noun]; amérisant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formulant destiné à rendre amère une préparation pour en prévenir la consommation accidentelle.