English (Analytical Chemistry; Food Industries)
bitterness [correct, standardized]
CONT: The hop resins contribute flavor, aroma and bitterness to the brew.
OBS: bitterness: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
amertume [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; goût amer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] c'est au cours de la cuisson que l'on introduit le houblon qui communique à la bière son amertume.
OBS: amertume : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.