English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
asphalt felt [correct]; bitumen felt [correct]; asphalted felt [correct]; bituminous felt [correct]; asphaltic felt
DEF: An asphalt-saturated organic felt with or without perforations.
DEF: A damp-proof membrane which is used as a roof cladding or covering, damp proof course, gutter lining, etc. and is made by saturating a felt in bitumen. ... There are various finishes available including: (a) saturated ...; (b) self-finished ...; (c) coated and sanded ...; (d) mineral surfaced ...
OBS: "Bitumen" and "asphalt" are often used indifferently. The term "bitumen" is used more loosely to designate any of the asphalt or coal tar products used in the application, repair, or coating of roofs.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
feutre bitumeux [correct, masculine noun]; feutre bituminé [correct, masculine noun]; feutre bitumé [correct, masculine noun]; feutre asphalté [correct, masculine noun]; feutre d'asphalte [masculine noun]
DEF: Support à base de chiffon ou de carton imprégné de bitume mou en usine.
CONT: Étanchéité des toitures-terrasses [...] Feutres bituminés : Ils sont surfacés avec une quantité moindre d'enrobage et se posent par collage à l'aide d'un enduit d'application à chaud à base de bitume. Ils sont conditionnés en rouleau [...]
OBS: Les produits d'étanchéité sont habituellement à base de bitume. Par contre, étant donné la confusion engendrée par les deux termes «bitume» et «asphalte» sont bien souvent considérés comme synonymes.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción artificiales; Techos (Elementos de edificios); Impermeabilización (Construcción))
fieltro asfáltico [masculine noun]