English (Road Construction Materials; Petroleum Asphalts)
asphalt macadam [correct]; bituminous macadam; bitumen macadam
DEF: A pavement similar to tarmacadam but having asphaltic binder in place of tar.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Bitumes)
bitumacadam [correct, masculine noun]; macadam bitumineux [masculine noun]; macadam d'asphalte [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau pierreux, dur, concassé, enrobé de liant hydrocarboné à base de bitume.