English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
bituminous membrane [correct]; bituminous geomembrane
CONT: Geomembranes ... Reinforced bituminous membranes are built up from different elements, each with its own specific function, either in the production process or in use. In most cases, the basis of the reinforced membrane is a substrate of polyamide fabric or polyester membrane, soaked in a bituminous mixture. Depending on the production process used, it is possible to include a glass membrane and/or a polyester film either as a substrate or as a filler. The polyester film also acts as a barrier to the penetration of plants and roots through the membrane.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géomembrane bitumineuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contrôle d'étanchéité de soudure sur géomembrane bitumineuse au moyen d'une cloche à vide.