English (Genetics)
bivalent [correct, adjective]
DEF: ... said of a chromosome formed by two similar chromosomes that lie close together or appear to join completely during meiosis.
French (Génétique)
bivalent [correct, adjective]
OBS: Qualifie un groupe de deux chromosomes homologues qui se sont appariés par leur extrémité.
Spanish (Genética)
bivalente [correct, adjective]