English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Additives; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
bixin [correct]
DEF: A red-brown carotenoid acid ester ... constituting the chief coloring matter of annatto and used similarly.
OBS: A coloring for food and pharmaceuticals.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Additifs alimentaires; Éléments et composés chimiques)
bixine [correct, feminine noun]; bixène [correct, masculine noun]; bixine ordinaire [feminine noun]; bixine II de Freudenberg [feminine noun]; isobixine [feminine noun]
DEF: Principal pigment (caroténoïde) du rocou, soluble dans l'acétone (à chaud), insoluble dans l'eau. Colorant pour denrées alimentaires et produits pharmaceutiques.
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Aditivos alimentarios; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bixina [feminine noun]