English (Human Behaviour)
odd [correct, adjective]
OBS: The Personality Disorders have been grouped into three clusters. The first cluster, referred to as cluster A, includes Paranoid, Schizoid, and Schizotypal Personality Disorders. People with these disorders often appear odd or eccentric. Cluster B includes Antisocial, Borderline, Histrionic, and Narcissistic Personality Disorders. People with these disorders often appear dramatic, emotional, or erratic. Cluster C includes Avoidant, Dependent, Obsessive Compulsive, and Passive Aggressive Personality Disorders. People with these disorders often appear anxious or fearful. Finally, there is a residual category, Personal Disorder Not Otherwise Specified, that can be used for other specific Personality Disorders or for mixed conditions that do not qualify as many of the specific Personality Disorders described in [the DSM-III-R] manual.
CONT: [Criteria for Schizotypal Personality Disorder:] odd beliefs or magical thinking ... odd or eccentric behavior or appearance, e.g., unkempt, unusual mannerisms, talks to self ... odd speech ... e.g., speech that is impoverished, digressive, vague, or inappropriately abstract ....
French (Comportement humain)
bizarre [correct]
OBS: Les divers Troubles de la personnalité ont été classés en trois groupes. Le premier, appelé groupe A, inclut les Personnalités paranoïaques, schizoïdes et schizotypiques. Les sujets ayant ces troubles apparaissent souvent bizarres ou originaux. Le groupe B inclut les Personnalités antisociales, limites (borderline), histrioniques et narcissiques. Ces sujets manifestent souvent une dramatisation, une émotivité ou des conduites excentriques. Le groupe C inclut les personnalités évitantes, dépendantes, obsessionnelles-compulsives, et passives-agressives. Les individus présentant ces troubles apparaissent souvent comme anxieux ou craintifs. Il existe enfin une catégorie résiduelle, les Troubles de la personnalité non spécifiés, susceptible d'être utilisée pour d'autres Troubles spécifiques de la personnalité ou pour des tableaux mixtes ne faisant pas partie des Troubles spécifiques de la personnalité décrits dans [le manuel DSM-III-R].
CONT: [Critères diagnostiques de la Personnalité schizotypique :] croyances bizarres ou pensée magique [...] comportement ou aspect bizarre ou excentrique, p. ex. incurie, maniérisme inhabituel ou soliloquie [...] discours bizarre [...] p. ex. discours appauvri, digressif, vague ou abstrait de manière inappropriée [...]