English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
breakthrough pain [correct]; BKP [correct]
DEF: A transitory flare of [brief and often severe] pain that occurs on a background of relatively well controlled baseline pain.
CONT: Breakthrough pain is a brief and often severe flare of pain that occurs even though a person may be taking pain medicine regularly for their persistent pain. It's called breakthrough pain because it is pain that "breaks through" a regular pain medicine schedule.
OBS: The term "breakthrough" is typically English and does not have any equivalent in other languages in Europe, especially in Latin countries.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
percée de douleur [see observation, feminine noun]; accès douloureux paroxystique [see observation, masculine noun]; ADP [masculine noun]; ADP; accès douloureux transitoire [see observation, masculine noun]; ADT [masculine noun]; ADT
DEF: Exacerbation transitoire de la douleur, d'intensité modérée à sévère, chez des patients présentant des douleurs persistantes habituellement maîtrisées par un traitement opioïde de fond.
OBS: Il ne semble pas exister d'équivalent figé en français pour rendre le terme anglais « breakthrough pain » et c'est la raison pour laquelle les organismes adoptent différents équivalents pour traduire cette notion.