English (Heraldry)
azure [correct, see observation, adjective]; B [correct, adjective]; Az [adjective]; Bl [avoid, adjective]
DEF: In the language of blazonry, said of the colour blue.
CONT: Azure a rose Argent seeded Or barbed Vert within a tressure flory inward Argent.
OBS: In blazonry, adjectives describing tinctures are written with an initial capital letter.
French (Héraldique)
azur [correct, see observation, adjective, invariable]; B [correct, adjective]
DEF: Dans la langue du blason, se dit de la couleur bleue.
CONT: D'azur à la rose d'argent boutonnée d'or, barbée de sinople, enclose dans un trescheur d'argent floré du même vers l'abîme.
OBS: Dans le blason, l'adjectif de couleur est toujours précédé de la préposition «de».