English (Target Acquisition; Operations (Air Forces))
bomb line [correct, officially approved]; BL [correct, officially approved]; bombline [correct]
DEF: A demarcation line established in a combat area beyond which aircraft can attack ... without danger to their own ground troops
CONT: The squadrons moved from airfield to airfield to keep up with the Allied advances and to stay close to the bomb line — the line on a map behind which they could not bomb due to the nearness of Allied troops.
OBS: bomb line; BL: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
ligne de bombardement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ligne de bombardement; LB : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.