English (Supply (Military); Military Materiel Management)
basic load [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; bld [correct, officially approved]; BL [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The quantity of supplies a unit or formation is designed to hold and move without external assistance for its own use.
OBS: In Army doctrine, this is usually combat supplies for three days.
OBS: basic load: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: basic load; bld: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: basic load; BL: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Gestion du matériel militaire)
dotation initiale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Quantité d'approvisionnements qu'une unité ou qu'une formation est capable de détenir ou de transporter pour son propre usage sans faire appel à de l'aide externe.
OBS: Selon la doctrine de l'Armée de terre, il s'agit normalement des approvisionnements de combat pour une durée de trois jours.
OBS: dotation initiale : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: dotation initiale; DI : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Avituallamiento (Militar); Gestión del material militar)
dotación básica reglamentaria [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de suministros que debe tener o transportar una unidad o formación.
OBS: Viene definida en función de la organización de la unidad para tiempo de guerra y debe mantenerse en los niveles prescritos.