English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
European alder [correct]; European black alder [correct]; black alder [correct, see observation]; common alder [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Betulaceae.
OBS: black alder: common name also used to refer to the species Ilex verticillata and to the species Frangula alnus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
aulne glutineux [correct, masculine noun]; aulne noir [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Betulaceae.
OBS: aulne noir : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Frangula alnus
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
aliso común [correct, masculine noun]; aliso negro [correct, masculine noun]; aliso rojo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Es un árbol de 4 a 25 m de altura, con la corteza de color pardo obscuro... Se encuentra ordinariamente en casi toda Europa, hasta el Ural, en el N. de África y en Siberia.