English (Sociology of Human Relations; Anthropology; Demography)
African American [correct, see observation, noun]; African-American [correct, see observation, noun]; Afro-American [correct, noun]; black American [correct]
DEF: An American citizen of African descent.
OBS: African-American: preferred term for US blacks in the second half of the eighties.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Anthropologie; Démographie)
Afro-Américain [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Afro-Américaine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; Noir-Américain [correct, masculine noun]; Noire-Américaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Américain d'origine africaine.
OBS: Afro-Américain; Afro-Américaine : nouveau nom donné aux Noirs américains.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Antropología; Demografía)
afroamericano [correct, masculine noun, United States]; afroamericana [correct, feminine noun, United States]; negro [correct, masculine noun]; negra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Norteamericanos de raza negra.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que las palabras "negro" y "afroamericano", tal y como registra el Diccionario académico, son adecuadas para referirse a los norteamericanos de raza negra, mejor que "personas de color" o "morenos", ya sea como sustantivos o como adjetivos.