English (Physics; Plastics Manufacturing)
black-body radiation [correct]; blackbody radiation [correct]; black-body emission [correct]; black body radiation [correct]
DEF: The electromagnetic radiation emitted by an ideal black-body; it is the theoretical maximum amount of radiant energy of all wavelengths which can be emitted by a body at a given temperature.
CONT: The properties of the gas, which Planck and his contemporaries called blackbody radiation, are almost independent of the matter used to create it.
French (Physique; Plasturgie)
rayonnement du corps noir [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement de corps noir [masculine noun]; émission de corps noir [feminine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement électromagnétique maximal que peut émettre théoriquement, par unité de surface, un corps à une température déterminée.
Spanish (Física; Fabricación de plásticos)
radiación de un cuerpo negro [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad máxima teórica de radiación electromagnética que puede ser emitida, por unidad de área de un cuerpo, a una temperatura dada.