English (Artificial Intelligence; IT Security; Computer Programs and Programming)
black-box algorithm [correct]; black box algorithm [correct]
CONT: A black-box algorithm is an algorithm for which a user can only propose data as input and observe the outputs that result a priori causally from these inputs. ... a priori, because an algorithm can quite possibly respond with a fixed or random value regardless of its inputs.
CONT: In a challenge for medical researchers and professionals, machine-learning techniques are typically opaque. They provide black-box algorithms for prediction or recommendation but do not explain or justify those results.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Sécurité des TI; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme en boîte noire [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de boîte noire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un algorithme en boîte noire est un algorithme pour lequel un utilisateur ne peut simplement que proposer des données en entrée et observer les sorties qui résultent à priori causalement de ces entrées. [...] A priori, car un algorithme peut tout à fait répondre par une valeur fixe ou aléatoire quelles que soient ses entrées.