English (Solar Power Plants)
black cell [correct]
CONT: Throughout the 1960's, the efficiency of silicon solar cells at illumination AM1 remained at 12% to 13%. The violet cell of 16% efficiency was announced in 1972. Finally, in 1974, a cell of 18% to 19% efficiency, called the black cell, was presented.
French (Centrales solaires)
cellule noire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule au silicium, utilisée pour la transformation de l'énergie solaire en courant électrique.