English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
blob [correct]; puff [correct]
CONT: If viewed in sections cut parallel to the cortical surface, ... columns of cells appear as heavily stained blobs or puffs, separated from one another by more lightly stained interblob regions. It was found that wavelength-selective cells are concentrated in the blobs of V1, whereas form-selective cells are concentrated in the interblobs.
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
tache [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur les coupes parallèles à la surface du cortex, [les colonnes de cellules] apparaissent comme des taches séparées par des régions moins colorées. On a montré que les cellules sensibles à la couleur sont concentrées dans ces taches de l'aire V1, tandis que les cellules sensibles à la forme sont entre les taches.