English (Computer Graphics)
blob [correct, standardized]
DEF: An unwanted dark or light area in an image.
OBS: blob: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Infographie)
tache [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone indésirable, foncée ou pâle, apparaissant dans une image.
OBS: tache : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).