English (Electrical Power Supply; Electronics; Electrical Engineering)
power supply device [correct]; electric power supply device [correct]
DEF: A source of electrical energy, such as a battery or power line, employed to furnish the tubes and semiconductor devices of an electronic circuit with the proper electric voltages and currents for their operation.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Électronique; Électrotechnique)
dispositif d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun]; bloc d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif fournissant l'énergie nécessaire au fonctionnement d'un circuit électrique ou électronique.
CONT: Les appareils électroniques portatifs utilisent l'énergie fournie par des piles ou des accumulateurs. Les appareils fixes utilisent généralement l'énergie du secteur convenablement transformée, redressée et stabilisée. Ces alimentations peuvent être régulées en tension ou en courant et être protégées contre les surcharges.