English (Codes (Software))
block code [correct]
DEF: A code in which a number of digits are taken into the encoder at a time and then output as a codeword consisting of a greater number of digits.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
code de bloc [correct, masculine noun]; code de blocs [correct, masculine noun]; code de longueur de bloc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code de détection ou de correction d'erreur qui véhicule un nombre fixe de chiffres (blocs).