English (Information Processing (Informatics))
block copy [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function that enables a user to duplicate a block and to insert it at another location in the document or into another document.
OBS: block copy: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
copie de bloc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction permettant à l'utilisateur de reproduire un bloc en vue de son insertion dans une autre partie du document ou dans un autre document.
OBS: copie de bloc : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
copia de bloque [correct, feminine noun]