English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
block cutting [correct]; mosaic cutting [correct]; checkerboard clear cutting [correct]
DEF: Removal of the crop in blocks in one or more operations, generally for wildlife management purposes, encouraging regeneration, or protecting fragile sites.
OBS: [Block cutting is] considered in Ontario to be a variation of clearcutting.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
coupe par blocs [correct, feminine noun]; coupe en damier [correct, feminine noun]; coupe à blanc par blocs [correct, feminine noun]; coupe en mosaïque [correct, feminine noun]; coupe mosaïque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupe à blanc des arbres par blocs, en plusieurs opérations pour les besoins de l'aménagement faunique, pour encourager la régénération ou la protection des stations vulnérables, des paysages et de l'eau.
OBS: [La coupe à blanc par blocs est considérée] en Ontario comme une variante de la coupe à blanc.