English (Food Industries)
block digester
OBS: Aluminium heating block (4,8 or 20) with square-holes drilled in for digestion tubes containing matter to be digested the shock is heated electrically heat is transferred to the contents.
CONT: Preparing food samples, exposes one to risks of burns from the block digester which digests samples to temperature of 400 ° C.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
bloc à digestion
OBS: Renseignement fourni par le Directeur de la Food Research.