English (Tectonics)
block faulting [correct, see observation]; blockfaulting [correct]
DEF: A type of normal faulting in which the crust is divided into structural or fault blocks of different elevations.
CONT: Block faulting, breccia development, and minor structural adjustments in the host rocks are common ...
OBS: block faulting: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
morcellement en bloc par des failles [correct, masculine noun]; morcellement par failles [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; failles de blocs [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Un morcellement par failles, une bréchification et des ajustements structuraux mineurs dans les roches hôtes sont fréquemment observés [...]
OBS: morcellement par failles : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.