English (Taxation)
block funding [correct]
DEF: The transfer of a per capita grant to provinces from the federal treasury pursuant only to the province complying with very broadly defined program parameters.
OBS: Established programs financing.
French (Fiscalité)
financement global [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transfert fédéral aux provinces d'une subvention calculée en fonction du nombre d'habitants et assortie de conditions très générales.
OBS: Ce système est également utilisé au niveau provincial maintenant, par exemple en Colombie-Britannique pour le financement de l'enseignement.
OBS: Financement des programmes établis.